Awards + Nominations for Malcolm McDowell and his Films

1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s
He has never personally won a major Hollywood award, but some of his films have and he has been nominated and he has gotten convention awards.

1960s

if...

Won - 1969 Cannes Film Festival - Golden Palm (Best Picture)

1970s

Figures in a Landscape

Nominated - 1971 BAFTA - Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music

The Raging Moon

Nominated - 1972 Golden Globe Best English-Language Foreign Film

ACO

1971
Won
- Best Film + Best Director - New York Film Critics
1972
Won
- Hugo Award Best Drama 
Nominated - Academy Awards - Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Picture + Best Writing
Nominated - Golden Globes - Best Director, Best Picture, Best Actor 
Nominated - Writers Guild of America - Best Drama Adaptation
1973
Nominated - BAFTA - British Academy Awards Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Direction, Best Film, Best Film Editing, Best Screenplay + Best Sound Track
Won - Italian National Syndicate - Best Director 

O Lucky Man!

Nominated - 1973 Cannes Film Festival Golden Palm
Won - 1974 BAFTA - Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music - Alan Price
Won - 1974 BAFTA - Film Award Best Supporting Actor - Arthur Lowe
Nominated -1974 Golden Globe Best Original Score

Aces High

Nominated - 1976 British Society of Cinematographers Best Cinematography Award - Gerry Fisher
Nominated - 1977 BAFTA Film Award Best Cinematography

Voyage of the Damned

Nominated - 1977 Academy Awards Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant
Best Music, Original Score - Lalo Schifrin 
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - David Butler + Steve Shagan
Won
- 1977 Golden Globe Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role - Katharine Ross
Nominated - Golden Globe Best Motion Picture - Drama
Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role - Oskar Werner
Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant
Best Original Score - Motion Picture - Lalo Schifrin
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture David Butler + Steve Shagan

1980s

Time After Time

Won - 1980 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA - Saturn Award 
Best Actress - Mary Steenburgen
Best Music - Miklós Rózsa
Best Writing - Nicholas Meyer
Won
- 1980 Avoriaz Fantastic Film Festival Grand Prize - Nicholas Meyer
Nominated  - 1980 Edgar Allan Poe Awards Edgar - Best Motion Picture
Nominated -1980 Hugo Awards -  Best Dramatic Presentation

Cat People

Nominated - 1983 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Giorgio Moroder

Britannia Hospital

Nominated - 1982 Cannes Film Festival Golden Palm.
Won
- 1983 Audience Jury Award - Lindsay Anderson
Nominated - International Fantasy Film Award Best Film Lindsay Anderson

Blue Thunder

Nominated - 1984 Academy Awards Best Film Editing Edward M. Abroms Frank Morriss
Won
- 1984 Saturn Award Best Supporting Actress Candy Clark

Cross Creek

Nominated - 1983 Cannes Film Festival Golden Palm - Martin Ritt
Nominated - 1984 Academy Awards Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Rip Torn
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Alfre Woodard
Best Costume Design - Joe I. Tompkins
Best Music, Original Score - Leonard Rosenman
Nominated - 1984 Young Artist Award - Best Family Feature Motion Picture
Best Young Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Dana Hill

The Caller

Nominated - 1987 Mystfest Best Film - Arthur Allan Seidelman

Sunset

Nominated - 1989 Academy Awards Best Costume Design - Patricia Norris
Won
- 1989 Razzie Award Worst Director - Blake Edwards
Nominated - Razzie Award Worst Supporting Actress - Mariel Hemingway

1990s

Moon 44

Won - 1990 German Camera Award - Outstanding Editing - Tomy Wigand
Promotional Award Feature Film (Spielfilm)

Class of 1999

Nominated - 1991 Young Artist Award - Best Young Actor - Joshua John Miller

Captain Planet and the Planeteers

Won - 1993 EMA Award Children's Animated - episode "Dream Machine".
Won - 1994 EMA Award Children's Animated - episode "Gorillas Will Be Missed".

Assassin of the Tsar

Nominated - 1991 Golden Palm - Karen Shakhnazarov

Won - 1992 Nika Best Actor - Oleg Yankovsky + Best Costume Designer - Vera Romanova
Nominated - Nika Best Production Designer - Lyudmila Kusakova
Best Screenplay Aleksandr Borodyansky Karen Shakhnazarov

The Player

1992
Won
- NYFCC Award Best Cinematography - Jean Lépine + Best Director Robert Altman + Best Film
Won
- Cannes Film Festival Best Actor - Tim Robbins + Best Director - Robert Altman
Nominated Golden Palm - Robert Altman
1993
Nominated - Academy Awards - Best Director - Robert Altman
Best Film Editing - Geraldine Peroni
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - Michael Tolkin
Nominated - American Cinema Editors - Best Edited Feature Film - Geraldine Peroni
Won
- BAFTA Film Award Best Adapted Screenplay - Michael Tolkin + Best Direction - Robert Altman
Nominated - BAFTA Film Award Best Actor - Tim Robbins + Best Editing - Geraldine Peroni
Best Film - Robert Altman, David Brown, Michael Tolkin + Nick Wechsler
Won
- Bodil Best Non-European Film - Robert Altman
Nominated - César Awards Best Foreign Film - Robert Altman
Won -  Edgar Allan Poe Awards Best Motion Picture - Michael Tolkin
Won - Golden Globe Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
Best Actor - Comedy/Musical Tim Robbins
Nominated  Best Director - Robert Altman
Best Screenplay - Michael Tolkin
Won
- Independent Spirit Award Best Feature - David Brown, Michael Tolkin + Nick Wechsler
Won
- Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists Silver Ribbon Best Director - Foreign Film Robert Altman
Won -  ALFS Award Director of the Year - Robert Altman + Screenwriter of the Year Michael Tolkin
Won
-  SEFCA Award Best Director Robert Altman
Runner up SEFCA Award Best Picture
Won
- WGA Screen Award Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Michael Tolkin

Seasons of the Heart

Nominated - 1995 Young Artist Award Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a TV Mini-Series or Special Eric Lloyd

Milk Money

Nominated - 1995 Razzie Award Worst Screenplay John Mattson

Star Trek: Generations

Won - 1995 ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards - Award Top Box Office Films Dennis McCarthy
Won - 1995 Sci-Fi Universe Magazine - Universe Reader's Choice Award Best Writing for a Genre Motion Picture - Ronald D. Moore Brannon Braga
Nominated - 1995 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Saturn Award Best Science Fiction Film, Best Supporting Actress - Whoopi Goldberg
Nominated - 1995 Hugo Best Dramatic Presentation
Nominated - 1995 Razzie Award Worst Supporting Actor William Shatner

2000s

11/25/02
Entertainment Weekly's 100 Greatest Performances that Should Have Won
An Oscar but Didn't

2003
USA Today Pop Candy's 100 People of the Year

2004
GQ's 50 Best Dressed British Males of All Time 
Empire Magazine's Top 100 Actors
Premiere - Portrayed 1 of the 100 Greatest Movie Characters
9/3/04

Gaul, France 30th Deauville Festival of American Film Guest - Lifetime Achievement award

3/11/05
Tiburon International Film Festival - Special Award
4/15/05

Philadelphia Film Festival - Artistic Achievement Award
6/11/05
Sicily, Italy Taormina Festival - Nastro Europeo 2005 Award 

Notes and format © 2001-08 Alex D. Thrawn for www.MalcolmMcDowell.net